In re Austin S.
[…] Stephen was only recently back with his family after his incarceration and the couple’s six-week separation while he was at large. On this record, the court properly concluded that a preponderance of the evidence showed a substantial risk that the children would be harmed if returned to their parents’ custody. Jurisdiction was properly established.

II. Dispositional Finding

The dispositional finding, however, is not supportable. Stephen contends the evidence was insufficient to allow the court to make the section 361, subdivision (c) finding that “[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor’s physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor’s parent’s or guardian’s physical custody.” (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) We agree.

In dependency proceedings, the burden of proof is substantially greater at the dispositional phase than it is at the jurisdictional phase if the minor is to be removed from his or her home.