In re A.T.
[…] In any event, aside from the waiver issue, the assessment report substantially complied with the statutory requirements, and the deficiencies, if any, did not constitute prejudicial error.

When services are terminated and a section 366.26 hearing is set, the juvenile court must direct the social services agency to prepare an adoption assessment report that, among other things, evaluates the child’s medical, developmental, scholastic, mental and emotional status, and includes a statement from the child concerning adoption unless the child is too young to give a meaningful response. (§§ 366.21, subd. (i)(1)(A)-(E), 366.22, subd. (b)(1); In re Crystal J., supra, 12 Cal.App.4th at p. 411.) The statute also requires that the assessment include “[a] review of the amount of and nature of any contact between the child and his or her parents . . . and other members of his or her extended family since the time of placement [including] . . . the child’s siblings . . . .” (§ 366.21, subd. (i)(1)(B).)

The purpose of the assessment report is to provide the juvenile court with information necessary to determine whether adoption is in a child’s best interests.