In re Assessments of Balt. Cnty.
[…] The Tax Court then stated that "Tax Property Article § 7-104, §(a) clearly provides that the 'date of transfer' means the date on which property is sold to a transferee and not the date a deed is recorded." In her brief, the Supervisor argues that this was an incorrect reference and that the intended reference should have been to Real Property Article, §3-104(a)(2), which provides, in relevant part, that the Supervisor shall transfer ownership of property in the assessment records, "effective as of the date of recordation upon receipt from the Clerk of the Circuit Court of a copy of the instrument, the completed intake sheet, and any survey . . ." That, according to the Supervisor, is when she finds that the property is exempt.

Aggrieved at the Tax Court's affirmance of the PTAAB decision, the Supervisor appealed to the Circuit Court, which affirmed the Tax Court's and PTAAB's rulings.