In re Assessments of Balt. Cnty.
[…] Aggrieved at the Tax Court's affirmance of the PTAAB decision, the Supervisor appealed to the Circuit Court, which affirmed the Tax Court's and PTAAB's rulings. The Court relied on Tax-Property Article § 7-104(b) that "[i]f an owner of property subject to an exemption on June 30 files an application for abatement on or before the following September 1 with the Department or the Supervisor, the tax is abated for the taxable year."

The Court found that Iglesia was the owner of the property as of June 29, 2018 and timely filed an application for abatement on August 24, 2018, before the September 1 deadline.