In re Assessments of Balt. Cnty.
[…] To get the right answer to this, we need to look at separate, but connected, parts of our property and tax laws: (1) when did Iglesia become the owner of the land in question, and (2) when did that land actually become entitled to an exemption?

The answer to the first question is stated succinctly in § 3-201 of the Real Property Article. That section provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he effective date of a deed is the date of delivery," which in this case was June 29, 2018.

That section adds that "[e]very deed, when recorded, takes effect from its effective date as against the grantor, his personal representatives, every purchaser with notice of the deed, and every creditor of the grantor with or without notice." (emphasis added). See also Watson v.