14-24-00444-CV
[…] The record does not reveal that the Department ever amended this petition, but in subsequent filings, the Department represented to the trial court that the Mother had been cooperative, and a court-appointed advocate similarly recommended that the Mother's parental rights should not be terminated. The attorney ad litem for the Fifth Child disagreed with that recommendation and separately moved to terminate the Mother's parental rights.
See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.008(b) ("An attorney ad litem or an attorney appointed in the dual role who determines that the child cannot meaningfully formulate the child's expressed objectives of representation may present to the court a position that the attorney determines will serve the best interests of the child."); In re J.M.R.C., No. 14-22-00681-CV, 2023 WL 2551496, at *1 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Mar. 17, 2023, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (acknowledging that an attorney ad litem may petition for the termination of parental rights, even when the Department opposes termination).