14-24-00444-CV
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a). The trial court made a finding of significant impairment, but the Mother argues that there is no evidence to support it, and thus, that the trial court abused its discretion by appointing the Department as managing conservator instead of her.
The Mother's argument lacks merit. When a parent's rights are terminated, as the Mother's rights were here, Section 153.131 does not control. Instead, the trial court must abide by Section 161.207, which provides that "if the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child." See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a). The trial court here complied with this statute when it terminated the Mother's parental rights and appointed the Department as managing conservator.