IN RE: A.S.
[…] Finally, appellant contends that Educ. § 26-101(a) contains a scienter requirement, which the State did not establish.
The State responds that there was sufficient evidence to find appellant involved in violation of Educ. § 26-101(a) because appellant punched Jamal and because of the size of the crowd that observed the altercation. Moreover, the State asserts that the statute does not contain a scienter requirement, and that in any event, appellant failed to make this claim in the juvenile court.
Section 26-101(a) provides that "[a] person may not willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education." The General Assembly enacted and modified this statute in the 1970s in response to riots and vandalism at schools in Prince George's County and Annapolis.