In re Arturo
[…] Otherwise, we affirm.

All further statutory references will be to the Welfare and Institutions Code, unless otherwise noted.

PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On October 12, 2000, the Los Angeles County District Attorney filed a section 602 petition charging minor, who was 15 years old at the time, with second degree robbery (count one) and assault with a deadly weapon (count two). At an adjudication hearing held on October 27, 2000, minor admitted count one, and count two was dismissed. The court declared minor a ward of the court, pursuant to section 602. (Section 602 provides, in relevant part, that "any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.") The court ordered that minors maximum period of confinement was three years. The court placed minor on probation and initially placed him in a juvenile camp program at Camp Holton.