In re Arturo
[…] Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1).

Subsequently, minors mother moved to Blythe, California, and the case was transferred to Riverside County. Minor remained a ward of the court, but was released to the custody of his mother on April 10, 2001.

On June 19, 2001, a section 777 petition and notice of hearing was filed, alleging that minor violated his probation by coming home after curfew, missing school without an excuse, and failing to inform the school and/or his probation officer why he missed school. Minor was suspended from school for four days. (Section 777 provides, in part, that, "an order changing or modifying a previous order by removing a minor from the physical custody of a parent, guardian, relative, or friend and directing placement in a foster home, or commitment to a private institution or commitment to a county institution, or an order changing or modifying a previous order by directing commitment to the Youth Authority shall be made only after a noticed hearing.") At a hearing on July 11, 2001, minor admitted that the allegations in the section 777 petition were true. Minor was placed at the Indio juvenile hall and then at Boys Republic on August 7, 2001.