C.A. No. 4091-VCS.
[…] In determining whether a claim is stated, I must accept all well-pled facts as true and draw all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. But, I need not accept conclusory assertions unsupported by specific factual allegations.
Desimone v. Barrows, 924 A.2d 908, 929 (Del.Ch. 2007).
In re Lukens, Inc. S'holders Litig., 757 A.2d 720, 727 (Del. Ch. 1999), aff'd 757 A.2d 1278 (Del. 2000).
Grobow v. Perot, 539 A.2d 180, 187 n. 6 (Del. 1988).
In this case, Hamman must allege specific facts supporting a rational inference that the standard set forth in § 18-802 for judicial dissolution has been met. Specifically, Hamman must demonstrate that "it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with [the] limited liability company agreement." The determination of whether the business of an LLC is no longer practicable to carry on is left to the discretion of the court.
In interpreting the requirements of § 18-802, I draw on case law interpreting analogous provisions related to other forms of entities. See In re Silver Leaf, L.L.C., 2005 WL 2045641, at *10 (Del.Ch. Aug. 18, 2005) ("[T]he court looks by analogy to the dissolution statute for limited partnerships, 6 Del. C. § 17-802, which contains essentially the same wording as the LLC statute."); Haley v. Talcott, 864 A.2d 86, 94 (Del.Ch. 2004) (applying 8 Del. C. § 273, regarding dissolution of joint ventures, by analogy).
6 Del. C. § 18-802.
See 6 Del. C. § 18-802 ("[T]he Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company. . . ." (emphasis added)); Haley, 864 A.2d at 93; see also ROBERT L. SYMONDS, JR. MATTHEW J. O'TOOLE, DELAWARE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES § 16.02[E][4] (2006) ("[T]he entry of a decree of dissolution still rests in the discretion of the Delaware Court of Chancery.").