In re Arnold S.
[…] (In re Sarah M. (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1486, 1502, disapproved on other grounds in In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 203.) Furthermore, the dependency court may conclude that continued supervision is not necessary for the minor’s protection based upon custody and visitation orders which restrict unmonitored visitation by the offending parent. (In re Chantal S., supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 204.) We review the dependency court’s order terminating jurisdiction to determine if it is supported by substantial evidence. (In re N.S. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 167, 172.)

Section 364, subdivision (c) provides: “After hearing any evidence presented by the social worker, the parent, the guardian, or the child, the court shall determine whether continued supervision is necessary. The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn. Failure of the parent or guardian to participate regularly in any court ordered treatment program shall constitute prima facie evidence that the conditions which justified initial assumption of jurisdiction still exist and that continued supervision is necessary.”

Here, the evidence established that while some progress still needed to be made, both Mother and Arnold had made great strides in alleviating their problems resulting from Father’s abuse.