In re Arcapita Bank B.S.C.
[…] In re Lehman Bros., Inc., 458 B.R. 134, 139 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted). "[C]ourts consistently find debts to be mutual only when they are in the same right and between the same parties." Id. at 140 (internal citations and quotations omitted); see also In re SemCrude, 399 B.R. 388, 393 (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).

The fact that the setoff was provided for by contract does not alter this conclusion. As the court in Lehman observed:

Section 553 expressly preserves the "right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor . . . against a claim of such creditor against the debtor". . . The clarity of this language is conclusive - mutuality quite literally is tied to the identity of a particular creditor that owes an offsetting debt. The right is personal, and there simply is no ability to get around this language.