In re Arcapita Bank B.S.C.
[…] (NBB Objection, ¶ 16).

As a general matter, however, the setoff right asserted here is unenforceable in bankruptcy. The type of setoff contemplated by the Share Agreement is commonly referred to as a triangular setoff, which is the right to set off amounts owed to affiliates of a counterparty. Said another way, NBB seeks to assert a right to offset against AIHL, although the debt in question is owed by Arcapita Bank. As correctly noted by the Debtors, triangular setoffs are commonly disallowed in bankruptcy due to a lack of mutuality. Section 553(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arouse before the commencement of the case . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (emphasis added).