NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Analysis
In general, “[t]he standard of appellate review of custody and visitation orders is the deferential abuse of discretion test. [Citation.] The precise measure is whether the trial court could have reasonably concluded that the order in question advanced the ‘best interest’ of the child.” (In re Marriage of Burgess (1996) 13 Cal.4th 25, 32.) However, the visitation order in this case, effectively denied any visitation between the incarcerated father — who had been granted reunification services — and his two-year old daughter.
The general visitation statute, section 362.1, provides that where the court orders reunification services for a parent it must also provide for visitation between that parent and the child. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Moreover, “[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child[]” and without jeopardizing the safety of the minor. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(B).) The goal of such visitation is to maintain ties between the parent and the minor and provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a minor to the custody of his or her parent. (§ 362.1.)