In re Application of Hirts v. Hirts
[…] IT IS ORDERED that petitioner's application is granted in part and denied in part.

Petitioner grounds his motion and petition on the International Child Abduction Remedies Act of the Hague Convention on International Child Abduction, as adopted by the United States at 42 U.S.C. § 11601-11611. Section 11607(b)(3) of title 42 provides that:

Any court ordering the return of a child pursuant to an action brought under section 4 [ 42 U.S.C. § 11603] shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.
42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3); accord Feder v. Evans-Feder, 63 F.3d 217, 226 (3d Cir. 1995). Petitioner seeks an award of $37,744.24 in expenses from respondents.