5198/05.
[…] Polizzi on the Respondent were actually for the Town of Woodbury. Apparently, Ms. Polizzi did not independently confirm whether the papers she served were being served on the proper town, and as a result of her lack of due diligence, the Petitioner failed to obtain personal jurisdiction over the Respondents.
See N. 4, supra.
Polizzi Aff. at paras. 2-5.
See N. 2, supra.
Request For Extension Of Time
The Petitioner has also cross moved pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 306-b which provides, in part, "If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice extend the time for service" [emphasis added].
The "upon good cause" and "interest of justice" branches of C.P.L.R. § 306-b contemplate separate grounds and are defined by separate criteria for an extension of time in serving process [See e.g., Leader v.