5198/05.
[…] Either way, it is reasonable to assume that the Town of Woodbury received its notification of the commencement of this litigation on or before August 23, 2005." Extending The Statute Of Limitations
Affirmation Opposing Motion And In Support Of Cross Motion Of Michael S. Blustein dated September 14, 2005 at para. 13 ["Blustein Aff."].
The Petitioner also requests that if the Court finds that service was fatally defective, the Court should consider the applicable provisions of C.P.L.R. § 306(b). The Petitioner asserts that the service on August 3, 2005 was well within the applicable statute of limitations as provided for in C.P.L.R. § 306(b) ["Provided that in an action or proceeding, except a proceeding commenced under the election law, where the applicable statute of limitations is four (4) months or less, service shall be made not later than fifteen (15) days after the date on which the applicable statute of limitations expires. If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice extend the time for service"].