5198/05.
[…] Sup. 2005) (dismissal of petition denied for lack of prejudice; good cause shown).
Lost In Waywayanda
The Petition was filed with the Orange County Clerk on July 28, 2005. Having successfully completed this initial task, the Petitioner then served the Petition on the Town Clerk of the Town of Waywayanda. Unfortunately, the Town of Waywayanda is not the Town of Woodbury, the Respondent herein and the proper party to be served.
Town Of Woodbury Was Never Served
In addition to serving the wrong town the Petitioner never served the Town Clerk of the Town of Woodbury [See R.P.T.L § 708(1) (". . . if the assessment to be reviewed was made by the assessors of an assessing unit, service may be made by delivering three copies of the petition and notice to: (a) the clerk of such assessing unit . . .")].
According to its Town Clerk, Ms. Desiree Potvin, The Town of Woodbury was never served with the Petition. "I am the Town Clerk of the Town of Woodbury.