5198/05.
[…] Affidavit In Support Of Motion of Desiree Potvin sworn to October 4, 2005 ["Potvin Aff."].
Failure To Timely Challenge Assessment Roll
On July 1, 2005, the Town of Woodbury completed its assessment rolls, filed the same in the Office of its Town Clerk and caused notice to be published. Since the last day set by law for the filing of the assessment roll was July 1, 2005, the last day for the Petitioner to serve the Town of Woodbury would have been thirty days later or July 31, 2005 [See R.P.T.L. §§ 702(2) ("Such a proceeding shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment. For the purposes of this section an assessment roll shall not be considered finally completed and filed until the last day set by law for the filing of such assessment roll or until notice thereof has been given as required by law, whichever is later") and 702(3) (". . . such failure to file or serve and file the petition or petition and notice within such time shall constitute a complete defense to the petition and the petition must be dismissed")].