5198/05.
[…] Indeed, the Petitioner mistakenly served the wrong town, and never served the Town of Woodbury.
Constructive Notice Rejected
This Court rejects Petitioner's contention that the Town of Woodbury received constructive notice of the petition. In this case there is a thirty (30) day Statute of Limitations as mandated by R.P.T.L. § 702(2). In conjunction with C.P.L.R § 306(b), effective service within the statutory period could have been made fifteen (15) days after July 31, 2005. The Petitioner had until August 15, 2005 to serve the Town of Woodbury, and it did not.
No Excuses, Please
R.P.T.L. § 702(3) clearly states, "failure to file or serve and file the petition or petition and notice of petition within such time shall constitute a complete defense to the petition and the petition must be dismissed." [emphasis added] The case law is clear that failure to serve will not be excused even if the pleading eventually comes into the possession of the person to be served [See Fashion Page, LTD. v.