In Matter of 275 N. Middletown Rd. LLP v. Kenney
[…] It would, of course, have been more prudent for the Petitioner to have served the Superintendent of the Pearl River School District since, had the Petitioner not used Certified mailing, it would have been more difficult to demonstrate that the proper party, the Superintendent of the Pearl River School District, had, in fact, been served.

No Prejudice Demonstrated

R.P.T.L. § 708(3) expressly provides that "failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall result in the dismissal of the petition, unless excused for good cause shown". The Appellate Division, Second Department has held that the lack of prejudice to the school district requires reversal of a dismissal of the petitions for late notice under R.P.T.L. § 708(3) [See e.g., In the Matter of Bloomingdale's, Inc., supra at 294 AD2d 571 ("The petitioners admit that the