In Matter of 275 N. Middletown Rd. LLP v. Kenney
[…] Gess Aff., p. 2.

Petitioner claims that the matter should not be dismissed because no prejudice has been suffered or alleged by the Intervenor, citing In the Matter of Bloomingdale's Inc. v. City Assessor of White Plains, 294 AD2d 570, 571, 742 N.Y.S.2d 881 (2nd Dept. 2002) for the proposition that "prejudice is the lynchpin in determining whether the Court should permit late service of the petition on a school district". DISCUSSION The Superintendent Was Served

Further Affirmation in Opposition of Thomas A. McTigue, undated, p. 2 ["McTigue Aff."].

R.P.T.L. § 708(3) clearly states that "one copy of the petition and notice shall be mailed within ten days from the date of service thereof as provided to the superintendent of schools . . ." [Emphasis added]. Hence, it is the superintendent of schools that must be served [See, e.g., Majaars Realty Assoc. v.