No. 81AP-680
[…] While it is readily apparent that the State Teachers Retirement Board is a state agency but not a political subdivision, it is not so readily apparent that employment with such board constitutes employment in the service of the state. The two are not necessarily synonymous, although in the broadest sense any employee of a state agency is a state employee.
Unfortunately, the General Assembly has not defined what is meant by "service of the state," so that other definitions and provisions must be looked to in an effort to glean the legislative intent as to the meaning of the phrase. R.C. 124.01(D) defines appointing authority as follows:
"`Appointing authority' means the officer, commission, board, or body having the power of appointment to, or removal from, positions in any office, department, commission, board, or institution."
Thus, in the broadest sense, the State Teachers Retirement Board has been defined as an appointing authority, and R.C. 124.01(F) would define its appointees as being employees.