No. 81AP-680
[…] Accordingly, the sole issue before us is whether employment with the State Teachers Retirement System constitutes "state service" as defined by R.C. 124.01, which reads, in part, as follows:
"(A) `Civil service' includes all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state and the counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof.
"(B) `State service' includes all such offices and positions in the service of the state, the counties, and general health districts thereof, except the cities, city health districts, and city school districts.