No. 81AP-680
[…] See R.C. 3307.01(B) and 3307.011. In addition, certain other educational employees of public schools in this state may be members pursuant to R.C. 3307.012. R.C. 3307.03 provides that the State Teachers Retirement System is "established for the teachers of the public schools of the state" for the purpose of payment of retirement allowances and other benefits pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3307. R.C. 3307.12 provides that "the treasurer of state shall be the custodian of the funds of the state teachers retirement system," and R.C. 3307.13 provides that "the attorney general shall be the legal advisor of the state teachers retirement board."
As this court found with respect to a similar board (the School Employees Retirement Board), in Fair v.