No. 81AP-680
[…] Clearly, the State Teachers Retirement Board exercises its powers throughout the state with respect to each and every school district in the state, as well as all state-supported colleges and universities. Therefore, there can be no other conclusion but that the State Teachers Retirement Board is a state agency.
However, R.C. 124.01 does not refer to state agencies but, instead, makes repeated reference to "all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state" and defines "state service" so as to include "all such offices and positions in the service of the state."