Case No. 1:19-cv-00386
[…] The majority of employers who contribute to STRS are local school boards and school districts that do not have Eleventh Amendment immunity. On the other hand, those local school districts receive state funding on a per-pupil basis. See R.C. § 334.08; R.C. § 3317.01. For most school districts, STRS's secretary certifies the amount the employer owes to STRS before issuing funding. State law requires such local school entities to use their state-allocated funds to make their employer contributions to STRS. See § 3307.31(A) (Employer contributions "shall be made from the amount allocated under section 3314.08 or Chapter 3317 of the Revised Code prior to its distribution to the individual school districts or community schools."). For most school districts, the amount owed to STRS is simply deducted from their allocated State funds. R.C. §3307.21(A).