In re Appeal by Serenity Adult Day Ctr. of the Order of License Revocation License No. 1094723
[…] Accordingly, Serenity's argument challenging aspects of the terms in the conditional license is not properly before us.

DHS offers translation services, but the record does not reflect that Serenity or Albert ever requested translation services.

III. The decision to revoke Serenity's license was not an abuse of discretion.

The commissioner may impose sanctions when a licensee fails to comply with an applicable law, rule, or term of a correction order or conditional license. Minn. Stat. §§ 245A.06-.07 (2022). When issuing a sanction, the commissioner must "consider the nature, chronicity, or severity of the violation of law or rule and the effect of the violation on the health, safety, or rights of persons served by the program." Minn. Stat. § 245A.07, subd. 1(a)(3). "Absent a clear abuse of discretion, a reviewing court must . . . defer to an agency's choice of sanction." In re Revocation of Fam. Child Care Lic. of Burke, 666 N.W.2d 724, 726 (Minn.App. 2003).