A18-1926
[…] CMAK Corp., 796 N.W.2d 537, 539 (Minn. App. 2011) (quoting Minn. Ctr. for Envtl. Advocacy v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency, 644 N.W.2d 457, 466 (Minn. 2002)). Our standard of review "is not heightened when the final decision of the agency decision-maker differs from the recommendation of the ALJ." In re Excelsior Energy Inc., 782 N.W.2d 282, 289 (Minn. App. 2010).
V.A. is protected by the Minnesota Vulnerable Adults Act. Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 21(a)(1) (2018); see generally Minn. Stat. §§ 626.557-.5572 (2018). The act defines maltreatment by neglect of a vulnerable adult as:
(a) [t]he failure or omission by a caregiver to supply a vulnerable adult with care or services, including but not limited to, food, clothing, shelter, health care, or supervision which is:Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 17(a). Therapeutic conduct "means the provision of program services, health care, or other personal care services done in good faith in the interests of the vulnerable adult." Id., subd. 20. "[A] vulnerable adult is not neglected for the sole reason that: (1) the vulnerable adult . . . refuses consent or withdraws consent, . . . within the boundary of reasonable medical practice, to any therapeutic conduct." Id., subd. 17(c)(1).
(1) reasonable and necessary to obtain or maintain the vulnerable adult's physical or mental health or safety, considering the physical and mental capacity or dysfunction of the vulnerable adult; and
(2) which is not the result of an accident or therapeutic conduct.