In re App. of State Bd. v. Payne Whitney Psy.
[…] Heard v. Cuomo, 142 A.D.2d 537 (1st Dep't 1988). See also Lee v. New York City Transit Auth., 175 Misc. 2d 632, 634 (Sup. Ct. Kings Co. 1998) (patient's medical records are ordinarily privileged and may not be disclosed absent a waiver, or by a court order finding the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality) (citations omitted).

Such medical records can, pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c)(8), be disclosed "to the state board for professional medical conduct or the office of professional discipline or their respective representatives when such persons or entities request such information in the exercise of their statutory function, power and duties provided, however, that" when the subject of inquiry is also a patient, the information shall only be released by court order pursuant to § 33.13(c)(1).