NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “‘[To impose a more restrictive placement], there must continue to be evidence demonstrating (1) probable benefit to the minor and (2) that less restrictive alternatives are ineffective or inappropriate. However, these must be taken together with the Legislature’s purposes in amending the Juvenile Court Law.’ (In re Michael D., supra, 188 Cal.App.3d at p. 1396.)” (In re Carl N., supra, 160 Cal.App.4th at pp. 432–434; accord, In re Robert H. (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 1317, 908 [a camp commitment order is reviewed for an abuse of discretion].)
Section 725.5 provides, as follows: “In determining the judgment and order to be made in any case in which the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602, the court shall consider, in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor’s previous delinquent history.”