In re A.O.
[…] DISCUSSION

Derek contends “all findings and orders made on and after July 16, 2007, must be reversed because the juvenile [court] failed to adhere to the required statutory procedure under section 361.2” at the hearing on July 16, 2007. According to Derek, the court’s failure to proceed under section 361.2 at the July 16, 2007 hearing “denied [him] his constitutional rights to due process and equal protection of the laws throughout the proceedings.”

The “Waiver Rule”

Section 395 provides in relevant part: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).)