NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] D. The juvenile court did not err in imposing eight months of confinement time for a violation of Vehicle Code section 23153, subdivision (a).
As noted, the maximum term of confinement is calculated by adding the upper term of the principal offense to one-third of the middle term for each of the remaining subordinate felonies or misdemeanors. (In re Deborah C., supra, 30 Cal.3d at p. 140.) Appellant asserts the juvenile court should have added only four months of confinement time for count four of the fifth petition (violation of Vehicle Code section 23153, subdivision (a)) because the middle term for a violation of that section is one year. We disagree.
Vehicle Code section 23554 provides that a person who violates Vehicle Code section 23153 “shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail for not less than 90 days nor more than one year . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Penal Code section 18 provides that any offense that is “to be punished by imprisonment in state prison, is punishable by imprisonment in any of the state prisons for 16 months, or two or three years . . . .” (Emphasis added.)