NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Trevor W. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 833, 838-839.) Thus, the concept of “maximum term of confinement” set forth in section 726, which limits the length of time a minor may be confined, does not apply to a minor who is not adjudged a ward of the court. (In re Harm R. (1979) 88 Cal.App.3d 438, 442 [section 726 does not apply to minors who are not wards of the court “because there is simply no ‘maximum term’ in an adult court for dependent children or status offenders”].)
Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides in part: “Whenever a minor appears to come within the description of both Section 300 and Section 601 or 602, the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall, pursuant to a jointly developed written protocol described in subdivision (b), initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor.”
Here, it is undisputed that when the juvenile court sustained the first four petitions, it placed appellant on probation under section 725, subdivision (a), and did not adjudge him a ward of the court.