In re Anthony
[…] Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1023, 1032.)

Appellants argue, "Before the trial court could consider an out-of-county placement, it first needed to find that there were no appropriate relatives and friends within the county with whom the minor could have been placed on a permanent basis. Since the trial court could not reasonably have made this finding, the court erred in moving to the next step and authorizing an out-of-county placement for the minor with non-relatives."

Section 361.3 provides in part: "(a) In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative. . . . [¶] (c)(1) Preferential consideration means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated. . . . [¶] [W]henever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives . . . who will fulfill the childs . . . permanent plan requirements." The statue lists several factors for the social worker and the court to assess and consider in determining whether the relative placement is appropriate.