NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] According to mother, the “new law” enacted by AB 2070 supported modification of the court’s prior orders in order to provide more reunification services. We disagree.
A. The Statutes
Before AB 2070’s effective date (January 1, 2009), the dependency statutes set up a system providing for a six-month status review hearing (§ 366.21, subd. (e)), and for the continuation of the case –– where the dependency court found a substantial probability that a child could be returned to his parent with additional services –– for a 12-month “permanency [review] hearing” (§ 366.21, subd. (f)). At the same time, former section 366.22, subdivision (a), provided an outlet to allow a case to be continued beyond the 12-month permanency review hearing, with a cut-off date at 18 months: “When a case has been continued [beyond a 12-month permanency review hearing], the permanency review hearing shall occur within 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent.”
AB 2070 kept the language of former section 366.22, subdivision (a), largely intact, i.e., the 18-month cut-off date for a permanency review hearing.