In re Angelo
[…] The reviewing board affirmed and, following the decision, rather than appeal, Angelo simply filed a new claim, submitting new materials, less than three weeks later, again seeking payment for her psychiatric treatment. After a hearing, the administrative judge determined that res judicata precluded Angelo's attempt to relitigate the issue whether her psychiatric disability was causally related to the industrial accident. The reviewing board affirmed. On appeal, Angelo argues that G.L. c. 152, § 16, prevents the insurer from relying on the doctrine of res judicata.

Discussion.General Laws c. 152, § 16, provides that when there is “a finding that the employee is entitled to compensation, no subsequent finding by a member or the reviewing board discontinuing compensation on the ground that the employee's incapacity has ceased shall be considered final as a matter of fact or res adjudicata as a matter of law and such employee ... may have further hearings as to whether his incapacity or death is or was the result of the injury for which he received compensation....” The statute is intended to limit an insurer's ability to raise res judicata as a defense if the board discontinues benefits and the employee suffers worsening symptoms due to the industrial injury.