2d Juv. No. B205555
[…] [Citation.]" (In re Aaliyah, supra, at p. 449.)
ICWA
The juvenile court had reason to know, from reports of the mother, maternal grandmother and maternal uncle, that the child may have Apache and Yaqui Indian heritage through the maternal grandfather. The father reported that he had no Indian heritage. Mother contends, and the HSA concedes, that it failed to comply with the ICWA notice requirements. (See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d) (2008); In re S. M. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1116-1117.)
ICWA notice must include, "the name, birthdate, and birthplace of the Indian child; his or her tribal affiliation . . . and information about the Indian childs biological mother, biological father, maternal and paternal grandparents and great-grandparents or Indian custodians, including maiden, married and former names or aliases; birthdates; places of birth and death; current and former addresses; tribal enrollment numbers, and/or other identifying information. [Citation.]" (In re Louis S. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 622, 630.) Notice should be sent to the chairperson of the tribe unless another agent for service is designated by the tribe.