In re Amitiza Antitrust Litig.
[…] [Doc. No. 85 at 16-17].

The natural reading of the District of Columbia's antitrust statute is that it covers antitrust violations affecting any trade or commerce within the District of Columbia. Takeda has failed to explain its strained interpretation of the statutory text, limiting the law's coverage to antitrust violations that occur by conduct within D.C. Such a cramped reading clashes with the statute's broadly stated purpose and the harmonization provision that its interpretation be guided by the federal courts' readings of comparable antitrust statutes. See D.C. Code § 28-4501(b) (“The purpose of this chapter is to promote the unhampered freedom of commerce and industry throughout the District of Columbia by prohibiting restraints of trade and monopolistic practices.”); D.C. Code Ann. § 28-4515 (“[I]n construing this chapter, a court of competent jurisdiction may use as a guide interpretations given by federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes.”); cf. United States v. Nippon Paper Indus. Co., 109 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 1997) (“[C]ivil antitrust actions predicated on wholly foreign conduct which has an intended and substantial effect in the United States come within . . . [the] jurisdictional reach [of the Sherman Act's Section One].”).