In re Amitiza Antitrust Litig.
[…] [Doc. No. 75 at 27-28]. This is consistent with the “majority position” that “nationwide antitrust violations, the antitrust impact of which was felt within each state” generally satisfy claim requirements of intrastate conduct or effects. [Id. at 27 (quoting Doc. No. 47 at 33 (quoting Loestrin, 410 F.Supp.3d at 375)]. In objecting, Takeda posits that the District of Columbia's antitrust statue applies only to intrastate conduct, so the merely intrastate effects alleged by Premera should fail to state a claim. [Doc. No. 79 at 15-17]; see D.C. Code § 28-4502 (declaring that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of a trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce all or any part of which is within the District of Columbia is . . . illegal.”); id. at § 28-4503 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of trade or commerce, all or any part of which is within the District of Columbia.”).