166 WDA 2022 J-A22038-22
[…] Id. Beneficiaries' request of "a return to the status quo" where PNC would make quarterly distributions of a fixed amountwould remove from PNC the discretion to determine the timing and amount of distributions. Amended Petition ¶62.
Beneficiaries suggest that PNC be required to return to "the course of dealing [established in] 2013 where it made quarterly distributions to [Beneficiaries] of approximately $20,000.00 per quarter." Amended Petition ¶58.
The standard for modification of a Trust is set forth in Section 7740.1 of the UTA, 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1. Under Section 7740.1(b), a trust "may be modified upon the consent of all the beneficiaries only if the court concludes that the modification is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1(b). Where some, but not all, of the beneficiaries of the trust consent to the modification, a trust may be modified under Section 7740.1(d) if the court concludes that modification would be proper under subsection (b) and where "the interests of a beneficiary who does not consent will be adequately protected." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.1 (d).