166 WDA 2022 J-A22038-22
[…] Id. at 837.
The averments of the amended petition, by contrast, do not support a showing of such a substantial change of circumstances that would justify PNC's removal. There appears to be no dispute that PNC is the direct successor to Pittsburgh National Bank rather than the product of a merger, and a trustee personally selected by the settlor has traditionally been viewed as more difficult to remove based upon changed circumstances. 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766, Uniform Law Comment. Beneficiaries also make no allegation that they have recently moved or that their distance to PNC's offices presents any complication in the administration of the Trust.
In any event "[a] corporate reorganization of an institutional trustee, including a plan of merger or consolidation, is not itself a substantial change of circumstances." 20 Pa.C.S. § 7766(b)(4) (emphasis added).