IN RE: ADOPTION OF A.M.C., A MINOR APPEAL OF: D.C., MOTHER
[…] Super. 2020) (citation, brackets, and some capitalization omitted).
Subchapter D of the Adoption Act permits adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into voluntary post-adoption contact agreements. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2731-2742; see also In re Adoption of A.W., 230 A.3d at 1144 (stating that "an adoptive parent is not required to allow post-adoption contact."). Section 2731 provides:
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide an option for adoptive parents and birth relatives to enter into a voluntary agreement for ongoing communication or contact that:
(1) is in the best interest of the child;
(2) recognizes the parties' interests and desires for ongoing communication or contact;
(3) is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and
(4) is subject to approval by the courts.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2731 (emphasis added).
If the parties enter into a voluntary agreement under Subchapter D, the agreement "shall be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the child." Id. § 2735(a).