IN RE: ADOPTION OF A.M.C., A MINOR APPEAL OF: D.C., MOTHER
[…] (1) is in the best interest of the child;
(2) recognizes the parties' interests and desires for ongoing communication or contact;
(3) is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and
(4) is subject to approval by the courts.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2731 (emphasis added).
If the parties enter into a voluntary agreement under Subchapter D, the agreement "shall be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the child." Id. § 2735(a). The court "shall approve the agreement" if the conditions for approval identified in section 2735(b) are satisfied. Id. § 2735(b). Importantly, "[a]n agreement shall not be legally enforceable unless approved by the court." Id. § 2735(c).
Regarding enforceability, section 2738 provides:
(c) Requirements.--For an agreement to be enforceable, it must be:
(1) In writing.
(2) Approved by the court on or before the date for any adoption decree.