IN RE: ADOPTION OF A.M.C., A MINOR APPEAL OF: D.C., MOTHER
[…] (3) is appropriate given the role of the parties in the child's life; and
(4) is subject to approval by the courts.23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2731 (emphasis added).
If the parties enter into a voluntary agreement under Subchapter D, the agreement "shall be filed with the court that finalizes the adoption of the child." Id. § 2735(a). The court "shall approve the agreement" if the conditions for approval identified in section 2735(b) are satisfied. Id. § 2735(b). Importantly, "[a]n agreement shall not be legally enforceable unless approved by the court." Id. § 2735(c).
Regarding enforceability, section 2738 provides:
(c) Requirements.--For an agreement to be enforceable, it must be:
(1) In writing.
(2) Approved by the court on or before the date for any adoption decree.
(3) If the child is 12 years of age or older when the agreement is executed, the child must consent to the agreement at the time of its execution.Id. § 2738(c) (emphasis added). Moreover, section 2738(d) includes prerequisites for enforcement of a post-adoption contact agreement:
(d) Prerequisites.--Before the court may enter an order enforcing an agreement, it must find all of the following:
(1) The party seeking enforcement of the agreement is in substantial compliance with the agreement.
(2) By clear and convincing evidence, enforcement serves the needs, welfare and best interest of the child.Id. § 2738(d).
Instantly, the orphans' court found that, under the plain language of section 2735(c)(2), the Agreement is not enforceable because it was not entered prior to the adoption decree. Orphans' Court Opinion, 12/22/23, at 7-8. The orphans' court further concluded that Birth Mother did not satisfy the prerequisites set forth in section 2738(d). See id. at 8-10. In particular, the court found that Birth Mother did not present evidence that enforcement of the Agreement serves the needs, welfare and best interest of Child. Id. at 10; see also id. ("[T]he court was struck by [Birth Mother's] failure to focus on this requirement." (footnoted omitted)).
Upon review, we agree the Agreement is not enforceable. We reiterate that post-adoption contact agreements are voluntary agreements and are not required under the Adoption Act. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2731; see also In re Adoption of A.W., 230 A.3d at 1144. Section 2738(c)(2) unambiguously provides that any post-adoption contact agreement must be "[a]pproved by the court on or before the date for any adoption decree." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2738(c)(2). The record in this case reflects the Agreement was not approved by the orphans' court until after the entry of the adoption decree. Thus, the Agreement is not enforceable.Order affirmed.