In re Ambac Assurance Corp.
[…] In the Matter of the Rehab. of: Segregated Account of Ambac Assurance Corp., No. 2011AP987, unpublished slip op. at 9 (Wis. Ct.App. May 3, 2011). The Department of Justice attorney who signed the document had neither obtained admission to practice law in Wisconsin nor requested pro hac vice admission. Viewing that violation of the rule as “a fundamental defect which cannot be corrected,” the court of appeals dismissed the IRS's appeal. Id.

The rules cited by the court of appeals were the subscription requirement of Wis. Stat. § 802.05 (which states that a paper “shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name” on behalf of a party) and the rules authorizing licensed Wisconsin attorneys and attorneys licensed elsewhere who have been authorized to appear pro hac vice to serve as attorneys of record. See SCR 23.02(1) and 10.03(4)(b).