In re Ambac Assurance Corp.
[…] It asks this court to remand this case to the court of appeals for that purpose.

¶ 33 The Commissioner urges that the United States be held to the trial strategy it chose and argues that this case does not meet the criteria for reversal under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 given the fact that the United States “strategically circumvented” the circuit court. (Resp. Br. at 56.)

¶ 34 The United States seeks to have the court of appeals, in its discretion, exercise its power to overlook any procedural defects and take jurisdiction, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.35. Wis. Stat. § 752.35 states:

In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice. This argument resembles the first argument in that the IRS is essentially seeking a way out of the corner it chose to put itself in.