In re Ambac Assurance Corp.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 645.01(4) (2009–10). All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise indicated. The procedures set forth in this chapter are created as the alternative to bankruptcy proceedings, which are prohibited by statute for insurers. Wis. Stat. § 645.035(2).

Wis. Stat. § 611.24(2), titled “Optional segregated accounts,” states, “With the approval of the commissioner, a corporation may establish a segregated account for any part of its business. The commissioner shall approve unless he or she finds that the segregated account would be contrary to the law or to the interests of any class of insureds.” The Comment adds clarification as follows:
Sub. (2) provides for optional segregated accounts under any circumstances the corporation wishes, if the separation meets the commissioner's approval.