2023AP1036
[…] ¶57 The department's policies and rules provide for the progressive discipline of its employees for work rule violations. A State employee with permanent status (such as Dryja) may be discharged only for just cause, and it is just cause to discharge an employee without imposing progressive discipline for serious misconduct, which includes the misuse or abuse of agency property. WIS. STAT. § 230.34(1)(a)5. ("It is just cause to remove, suspend without pay, discharge, reduce the base pay of, or demote an employee without imposing progressive discipline for ... [m]isuse or abuse of agency property.") Post-remand, the department argued that there was just cause to discharge Dryja without imposing progressive discipline for the single work rule violation because the unauthorized transport of children in a State vehicle constitutes the misuse or abuse