2023AP1036
[…] ¶67 In sum, we conclude that the department failed to establish that its position seeking to discharge Dryja for the one work rule violation of transporting his children in a State vehicle without authorization was substantially justified. Accordingly, Dryja is entitled to recover costs related to the post-remand commission proceedings, and we remand for the circuit court to determine those costs.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.485(6) allows the circuit court to determine costs relating to an administrative proceeding inasmuch as it may modify the agency's order awarding costs. Sec. 227.485(6) ("[T]he court on review may modify the order for payment of costs in the final decision under sub. (5)."). Dryja requested that the circuit court determine costs and the commission did not object. Accordingly, we remand to the circuit court.
CONCLUSION