2023AP1036
[…] The court granted Dryja's request for mandamus relief and concluded that Dryja is entitled to recover costs. On appeal, the department argues that Dryja did not meet his burden entitling him to mandamus relief; and the commission argues that it properly determined that Dryja is not entitled to recover costs. The department also argues that Dryja improperly combined a petition for mandamus relief and a petition for judicial review in one action.
See WIS. STAT. § 227.52 ("Administrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter" with exceptions not relevant here.).
¶3 We conclude that Dryja did not improperly seek mandamus relief together with chapter 227 judicial review in the circumstances here.