2023AP1036
[…] The department references this court's interpretation of an order by the Wisconsin Labor & Industry Review Commission (LIRC) which discusses a "make-whole remedy" in terms of "back pay" in Wingra Redi-Mix, 408 Wis.2d 563, ¶107. However, this argument does not address the meaning of a valid reinstatement and, therefore, does not alter our interpretation of the commission's October 2021 order.
¶38 The department also argues that there is no such clear legal right because Dryja's reinstatement to a conservation warden position at the Langlade County station would violate Wis. STAT. § 230.44(4)(d). That statute provides that "[t]he commission may not remove an incumbent ... as a remedy to a successful appeal under this section unless there is a showing of obstruction or falsification as enumerated in [WIS. STAT. §] 230.43(1)." Sec. 230.44(4)(d). Thus, the department argues, under this statute the commission could not order the removal of the incumbent as a remedy for Dryja's discharge. However, the commission did not order the removal of the incumbent.