In re Am. Home Ass. v. N Y Cent. Mut. Fire
[…] American Home submits that it is the Workers' Compensation Board's function to determine, among other things, which (if any) of the carriers involved in this matter have paid money; which (if any) are entitled to any reimbursements, and which (if any) are obligated to reimburse the other entities.

In opposition, New York Central asserts that basis exits to stay the arbitration demanded in the Arbitration Application. Specifically, New York Central argues that Insurance Law § 5105 (b) is applicable to this controversy, and, pursuant to its terms: "[t]he sole remedy of any insurer or compensation provider to recover" on a loss transfer claim "shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to the procedures promulgated or approved by [the Superintendent of Insurance]."