Comm'rs of State Ins. Fund v. Weir
[…] Therefore, the court finds fact issues as to the amount due, which will be referred to a Special Referee to hear and report, or, if the parties agree, to hear and determine the appropriate amount of the lien. The Law Firm Defendants' cross motion to extinguish NYSIF's workers' compensation lien is granted only to the extent that the issue of the amount of the lien will be referred as discussed above.

NYSIF also has established its entitlement to the cost of processing, handling, and collecting the money owed by the Law Firm Defendants pursuant to State Finance Law § 18(5). Section 18(5) provides that a debtor who owes money to a state agency, like NYSIF, and fails to pay that debt within 90 days of receipt of notice of that debt "is liable for 'an additional collection fee charge to cover the cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt, not to exceed twenty-two percent of the outstanding debt'" (Commissioners of State Ins. Fund v Gomez, 2017 NY Slip Op 30404[U] at * 3, quoting State Finance Law § 18[5]). The collection fee "may not exceed the agency's estimated cost of processing, handling and collecting such debt" (State Finance Law § 18[5]).

In this case, NYSIF has established its entitlement to its collection costs as it has shown that it is entitled to a lien on Diabo's settlement proceeds and that the Law Firm Defendants and Diabo have failed to satisfy the lien.