Comm'rs of State Ins. Fund v. Weir
[…] Fund, 60 NY2d 131, 136 [1983]). If the employee or his or her dependents obtains a recovery from the third party, by settlement or judgment or otherwise, they may apply, on notice to the carrier lienor, "'to the court in which the [tort] action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees, incurred in effecting such recovery'" (id. at 136-137, quoting WCL § 29[1]). Those "expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court between the employee or his [or her] dependents and the lienor" (id. at 137 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Rahman v Busby, 62 Misc 3d 366, 372 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 2018]).