21MD2992-GPC(MSB)
[…] (v) The consumer's receipt of an incorrect amount of money from an electronic terminal;
(vi) An electronic fund transfer not identified in accordance with § 1005.9 or § 1005.10(a); or
(vii) The consumer's request for documentation required by § 1005.9 or § 1005.10(a) or for additional information or clarification concerning an electronic fund transfer, including a request the consumer makes to determine whether an error exists under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section.12 C.F.R. § 1005.11(a)(1)(i)-(vii); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(f)(1)-(7). “A request for documentation or other information must be treated as an error unless it is clear that the consumer is requesting a duplicate copy for tax or other record-keeping purposes.” 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1005, Supp. I at 11(a) (Official Interpretation of § 1005.11(a)).
The Official Interpretations are “published in accordance with the broad powers that Congress delegated to the [Federal Reserve] Board to fill gaps in the statute.” Nero v.