21MD2992-GPC(MSB)
[…] Texas Commerce Med. Bank, N.A., 703 F.2d 936, 939 (5th Cir. 1983).
An “electronic fund transfer” means “any transfer of funds, other than a transaction originated by check, draft, or similar paper instrument, which is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account. Such term includes, but is not limited to, point-of-sale transfers, automated teller machine transactions, direct deposits or withdrawals of funds, and transfers initiated by telephone.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(7). An “unauthorized electronic transfer” is defined as “an electronic fund transfer from a consumer's account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate such transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(12); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(m) (same).