In re Interest of A.M.
[…] We acknowledge the Dallas court's holding in In re A.E.R., No. 05-15-00019-CV, 2016 WL 4205683, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 9, 2016, pet. filed), could be read to the contrary; however, we respectfully disagree with the analysis of our sister court. See In re Griffith, 485 S.W.3d 529, 536 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.) (noting appellate court is not bound by a decision of a sister court).

McKenzie next contends the trial court erred in ordering him to pay retroactive child support in the amount of $5,060. Section 154.131 of the Texas Family Code provides "[t]he child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.131(a). In his brief, McKenzie focuses on the factors a trial court generally must consider in ordering retroactive child support. Id. at § 154.131(b). Section 154.131(c), however, provides, "It is presumed that a court order limiting the amount of retroactive child support to an amount that does not exceed the total amount of support that would have been due for the four years preceding the date the petition seeking support was filed is reasonable and in the best interest of the child." Id. at § 154.131(c). The presumption created under section 154.131(c) "may be rebutted by evidence that the obligor: (1) knew or should have known that the obligor was the father of the child for whom support is sought; and (2) sought to avoid the establishment of a support obligation to the child." Id. at § 154.131(d).

As previously noted, A.M. was born on February 5, 2014. Gillette filed her petition in the instant case on April 9, 2015, approximately fourteen months after A.M.'s birth.