2022-A-0090 2022-A-0091
[…] Juv.R. 40(D)(3)(b)(iv).
{¶42} We find no plain error in the trial court's determination. "Temporary custody' means legal custody of a child who is removed from the child's home, which custody may be terminated at any time at the discretion of the court * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2151.011(B)(57). "'Legal custody' means a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care * * *." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2151.011(B)(21).