2022-A-0090 2022-A-0091
[…] The magistrate found no applicable factors under these subsections, and Mr. Marshall does not challenge this finding on appeal.
{¶63} In sum, we conclude that clear and convincing evidence supported the trial court's granting permanent custody to ACCSB.
{¶64} Mr. Marshall's first assignment of error is without merit.
Reunification Efforts
{¶65} In his second assignment of error, Mr. Marshall contends that ACCSB failed to show that it made reasonable reunification efforts prior to seeking permanent custody of the children.
{¶66} Mr. Marshall cites R.C. 2151.419(A)(1), which provides:
{¶67} "Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency * * * that filed the complaint in the case,