Adele V. Pastor, Barnard, for Appellant Mother. Kerry A. McDonald-Cady, Windham County Deputy State's Attorney, Brattleboro, for Appellee.
[…] The Court may allocate the costs of supervised visitation." Neither subsection (b) nor any other part of § 5319 authorizes the court to allocate transportation costs for unsupervised visitation.
We need not decide in this appeal whether § 5319(b) authorizes courts to allocate travel costs associated with supervised visitation in addition to the costs of the supervision itself.
¶ 12. There is authority for the court to make a child-support order in a CHINS proceeding, but only when the child is in DCF custody. Section 5116 of Title 33, which deals with costs and expenses for the care of children in CHINS proceedings, provides that the family court "may, in any order of disposition under the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters, make and enforce by levy and execution an order of child support to be paid by the parent of the child." Id. § 5116(c). However, subsection (e) modifies this seemingly broad provision by stating that "[a] child support order shall only remain in effect as long as the child who is the subject of the support order is in the legal custody of the Commissioner and placed with someone other than the parent or parents responsible for support." Id. § 5116(e). Thus, even assuming that the allocation of travel costs is tantamount to a child-support order, § 5116 does not empower the court to make a child-support order in a CHINS proceeding when the child is not in DCF custody.