Adele V. Pastor, Barnard, for Appellant Mother. Kerry A. McDonald-Cady, Windham County Deputy State's Attorney, Brattleboro, for Appellee.
[…] Such an order "may provide for parent-child contact with the other parent." Id. § 5318(a)(3). Section 5318 does not authorize the court to allocate the costs of such contact.
In contrast to other orders in a CHINS proceeding, the order transferring custody is not confidential and is placed in the applicable domestic docket, if any. 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a)(3). This lends additional structural support to the conclusion that the CHINS statutes generally contemplate that matters beyond custody and contact are left to the domestic docket.
¶ 11. Section 5319 governs parent-child contact in CHINS proceedings. Subsection (b) states that the court "may determine the reasonable frequency and duration of parent-child contact and may set such conditions for parent-child contact as are in the child's best interests including whether parent-child contact should be unsupervised or supervised. The Court may allocate the costs of supervised visitation." Neither subsection (b) nor any other part of § 5319 authorizes the court to allocate transportation costs for unsupervised visitation.