Adele V. Pastor, Barnard, for Appellant Mother. Kerry A. McDonald-Cady, Windham County Deputy State's Attorney, Brattleboro, for Appellee.
[…] "Generally, unless statutory authority exists for a particular procedure, the juvenile court lacks the authority to employ it." In re J.S., 153 Vt. 365, 370, 571 A.2d 658, 661 (1989). A review of the statutes governing CHINS proceedings reveals no authority for the family division to make an order of this nature as part of disposition in a CHINS case.
¶ 10. When a child has been adjudicated CHINS, the court must hold a disposition hearing and issue a disposition order. 33 V.S.A. §§ 5315(g), 5318. Section 5318(a) provides that at disposition the court "shall make such orders related to legal custody for a child who has been found to be in need of care and supervision as the court determines are in the best interest of the child," which may include "[a]n order transferring legal custody to a noncustodial parent and closing the juvenile proceeding." Such an order "may provide for parent-child contact with the other parent." Id. § 5318(a)(3).