In re Alwin
[…] And the parties' contemplation of John's role included an intact marriage and one household to support. John's decision to retire came after he left the marriage.

Nor do we accept John's argument that imputation of income to him denies him any eventual retirement. When age or health justifies it, John can seek a modification of his support obligation.

Imputation of income is statutorily mandated under such circumstances, regardless of the party's intention. The court did not abuse its discretion by imputing income.

RCW 26.19.071(6) ("The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed." (Emphasis added.)).

The amount imputed, however, is without support in the record.