23-08893
[…] There are three documents that can be recorded to meet the definition of memorandum: (1) a memorandum of judgment; (2) a copy of the judgment signed by a judge; or (3) a copy of the judgment attested to by the clerk of the court entering it. Contrary to defendant's contention, a memorandum of judgment does not need a signature of a judge; only a copy of the judgment itself need be signed by a judge.Fryman, 236 Ill.App.3d at 758-59. Section 12-101 is ambiguous when it states that the term "memorandum" as used in the statute means "a memorandum or copy of the judgment signed by a judge or a copy attested by the clerk of the court entering it." 735 ILCS 5/12-101. The phrase "signed by a judge" can be read to modify both the terms "memorandum" and "copy" of the judgment or to solely modify "copy of the judgment."