23-08893
[…] The Debtor questions whether the handwritten word on the stamp was an actual signature of Judge Mulroy, speculating that "at most" some of the documents attached to proof of claim may have been written by "a deputy clerk." (Objection, ¶ 20; ECF No. 45.) The court, however, need not address that issue because even had the Order attached as the third page of the recorded document been signed by the judge, the recording still fails to satisfy the statutory requirements to create a valid judicial lien in Illinois.
III. DISCUSSION
Section 12-101 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure governs the creation of a judicial lien. The statute provides that "a judgment is a lien on the real estate of the person against whom it is entered in any county in this State, including the county in which it is entered, only from the time a transcript, certified copy or memorandum of the judgment is filed in the office of the recorder in the county in which the real estate is located." 735 Ill. Comp. Stat.