In re A.K
[…] After making additional findings of fact in the dispositional phase of the proceeding, the trial court ceased reunification efforts with the parents and determined that adoption should be the permanent plan for each child. Respondent mother timely appealed from the adjudication and disposition orders.

Discussion

Respondent mother does not challenge on appeal the trial court's adjudication of the children as neglected and dependent. She first argues, however, that the trial court did not make the findings of fact required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2007) as a prerequisite to ceasing reunification efforts.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1) provides that a trial court may direct that DSS cease reunification efforts if it makes written findings of fact that "[s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." "This Court reviews an order that ceases reunification efforts to determine whether the trial court made appropriate findings, whether the findings are based upon credible evidence, whether the findings of fact support the trial court's conclusions, and whether the trial court abused its