No. 35PA21-2
[…] [5] However, in the present case, the Court of Appeals deviated from this standard. The Court of Appeals stated instead that, "Dispositional findings must be based upon properly admitted and clear cogent and convincing evidence." In re A.J.L.H., 289 N. C. App. at 650, 890 S.E.2d 921 (citing In re B.C.T., 265 N.C. App. 176, 185, 828 S.E.2d 50 (2019)). Not only is this the incorrect standard of review, but In re B.C.T.—the very case that the Court of Appeals cited for support—does not support the Court of Appeals’ assertion. Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(a) states, "The [trial] court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence … including testimony or evidence from any person who is not a party, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition." N.C.G.S § 7B-901(a) (2023). Accordingly, the Court of Appeals erred.
III. Analysis