In re A.G.
[…] (Id. at pp. 1241–1242.)

The court in In re Derrick S. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 436 found the Aryanna C. reasoning persuasive and extended it to dependents over the age of three. The Derrick S. court found additional support for the conclusion that there is no absolute right to receive the maximum amount of statutorily fixed services in the language of section 361.5, subdivision (b), which sets forth 15 situations in which a court need not order any reunification services. (In re Derrick S., supra, at p. 445.) The court also relied on the language of section 366.21, subdivision (e), which provides that at the six-month review hearing a juvenile court “‘shall direct that any reunification services previously ordered shall continue to be offered to the parent . . . pursuant to the time periods set forth in subdivision (a) of Section 361.5,’” yet also provides that if a child is not returned to a parent, the court shall order that reunification services be “‘initiated, continued, or terminated.’” (In re Derrick S., supra, at p. 446.) The Derrick S. court harmonized these seemingly conflicting provisions to mean that ordinarily 12