NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As recommended by the Department, the court denied reunification services to Angela because she had previously failed to reunify with the children’s half-siblings (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10)), and to Rosario because his location was unknown despite a diligent search (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(1)). Angela was granted supervised visits with the children. The matter was scheduled for a section 366.26 hearing on December 12, 2006, to establish permanent plans for the children.
Section 361.5, provides, in relevant part, that “[r]eunification services need not be provided to a parent . . . when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence,” “[t]hat the whereabouts of the parent . . . is unknown,” or “the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent . . . failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent . . . and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent . . . has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that parent . . . .” (§ 361.5, subds. (b)(1), (10).)
On September 6, 2006, Rosario first spoke with the Department’s social worker concerning the children. The Department social worker told him about the bypass hearing.