NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citations.] Therefore, even if the dependency petition had alleged [Rosario’s] unfitness, the order sustaining the petition would have been inadequate, by itself, to terminate [his] parental rights without a subsequent finding of detriment by clear and convincing evidence. Thus, the absence of a jurisdictional finding that related to [Rosario] does not prevent termination of parental rights.” (Ibid.)
IV. Relative Placement
Rosario argues that the juvenile court failed to grant preferential consideration to placing the children with their paternal aunt as required under section 361.3. We conclude that Rosario’s arguments do not warrant reversal.
Section 361.3 requires that when “a child is removed from . . . his or her parents . . ., preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative . . . for placement of the child with the relative” based upon a consideration of certain statutory factors. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) “Subsequent to the [disposition] hearing . . ., whenever a new placement of the child must be made, consideration for placement shall again be given as described in this section to relatives who have not been found to be unsuitable and who will fulfill the child’s reunification or permanent plan requirements. In addition to the factors described in subdivision (a), the county social worker shall consider whether the relative has established and maintained a relationship with the child.” (§ 361.3, subd. (d).) “If the court does not place the child with a relative who has been considered for placement pursuant to [section 361.3], the court shall state for the record the reasons placement with that relative was denied.” (§ 361.3, subd. (e).)
To the extent Rosario asks us to review the relative placement assessment that appears in the Department’s report for the reopened deposition hearing on January 9, 2007, the request is not properly before us.