In re Adoption/Guardianship of Jamari S.
[…] App. at 448.

In the instant case, Chikyra S. furnished her written consent to the termination of her parental rights, via a document titled "Consent of Parent to Guardianship with the Right to Consent to Adoption of Jamari [S.] by the Talbot County Department of Social Services." This document was accompanied by an affidavit from Chikyra S.'s counsel which stated that counsel had "reviewed the contents of the foregoing [c]onsent with [Chikyra S.]" and that Chikyra S. "consent[ed] knowingly and voluntarily." See F.L. § 5-321(a)(3)(iv) (valid written consent must be "accompanied by an affidavit of counsel stating that: 1. counsel reviewed the consent with the parent; and 2. the parent consents knowingly and voluntarily[.]").

Prior to the court's acceptance of Chikyra S.'s oral consent, however, she was subjected to an extensive inquiry with respect to the knowing and voluntary nature of her decision.