In re S.E.
[…] In Re Adoption No. 09598, 77 Md. App. 511, 518, 551 A.2d 143 (1989).

FL § 5-323 is currently the successor statute to former FL § 5-313, as the Court of Appeals noted in In re Rashawn T., 402 Md. 477, 489 n.6 (2007):

In its 2005 Session, the General Assembly enacted 2005 Md. Laws, ch. 464, the Permanency for Families and Children Act of 2005, which substantively revised the laws relating to guardianships and the termination of parental rights. The standards previously set forth in FL § 5-313, as revised, are now found in FL § 5-323.

The statutory authority for a juvenile court to terminate parental rights over the objection of a natural parent is found in FL § 5-323(b), which provides:

If, after consideration of factors as required in this section, a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child's best interests, the juvenile court may grant guardianship of the child without consent otherwise required under this subtitle and over the child's objection.

The factors a juvenile court must consider are those enumerated in FL § 5-323(d). The statute "does not require a trial court to weigh any one statutory factor above all others. Rather, the court must review all relevant factors and consider them together."