In re S.E.
[…] She emphasizes the fact that there was evidence that the children "were bonded to their Mother and would suffer profound loss and grief." She argues that, "because the evidence showed that the children would be harmed emotionally by severing the maternal bond," the decision to terminate parental rights was erroneous.

We disagree. The paramount concern, and the overriding factor, is the child's best interest. The court's decision to terminate parental rights in this case was in furtherance of that interest, and we find no error.

The court exhaustively considered each factor under FL § 5-323(d), which includes a requirement that the court consider the following.

As to (d)(4)(i), "the child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the child's parents, the child's siblings, and others who may affect the child's best interests significantly," the court found:

The Children are extremely bonded with each other. The Department's reports indicate that [S.E.] and [N.I.] share a strong bond and love each other. They have endured a long period of uncertainty. As with all siblings, they occasionally argue.