IN RE: ADOPTION/GUARDIANSHIP OF I.M.
[…] In re Ta'Niya C., 417 Md. at 116. When a juvenile court considers the factors in FL § 5-323(d), the Court of Appeals has held that homelessness; poverty; physical, mental, or emotional disability; or passage of time, alone, are not sufficient to justify the termination of parental rights. See In re Rashawn H., 402 Md. at 499-500; In re Ta'Niya C., 417 Md. at 112.
In its ruling, the court considered each factor under FL § 5-323(d). The court began with FL § 5-323(d)(1), which states that the court must consider:
(i) all services offered to the parent before the child's placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional;
(ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and
(iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any[.]
As discussed in detail in the background facts above, in its order and opinion, the court stated Mother has five children who have all come under the attention of the Department.