IN RE: ADOPTION/GUARDIANSHIP OF I.M.
[…] In addition, the court found "[Mother] involuntarily lost parental rights to three siblings [M.M.], [A.M.], and [J.M.]" and although "[I.M.] was never allowed to be in [Mother's] care . . . his sibling, [A.M.], was subjected to chronic and life-threatening neglect by [Mother] that resulted in a Failure-to-Thrive diagnosis." The court did not find that [Mother] or any of the children tested positive for drugs; that [Mother] refused recommended drug treatment; or that [Mother] had been convicted of a crime.
Finally, the court addressed FL § 5-323(d)(4) which requires the court to consider:
(i) the child's emotional ties with and feelings toward the child's parents, the child's siblings, and others who may affect the child's best interests significantly;
(ii) the child's adjustment to:
1. community;
2. home;
3. placement; and
4. school;
(iii) the child's feelings about severance of the parent-child relationship; and
(iv) the likely impact of terminating parental rights on the child's well-being.
In considering the factors set forth in § 5-323(d)(4), the court determined there is an absence of a bond between I.M. and Mother. Instead, the court found I.M. has developed a caring and nurturing relationship with his foster mother, stating as follows: