IN RE: ADOPTION/GUARDIANSHIP OF I.M.
[…] The fact that her unfitness results, primarily, from a mental health condition, certainly makes [Mother] sympathetic, but it does not warrant continuing [I.M.] an uncertain future. The [c]ourt finds that continuing to offer services to [Mother] would not bring about any change within a reasonable amount of time likely to result in reunification. The [c]ourt also finds that continuing to offer services
would greatly extend the length of time that [I.M.] is deprived of stability and permanency. A TPR is necessary.
The court next addressed the factors listed in FL § 5-323(d)(3), which states the court must consider whether:
(i) the parent has abused or neglected the child or a minor and the seriousness of the abuse or neglect;
(ii) 1. A. on admission to a hospital for the child's delivery, the mother tested positive for a drug as evidenced by a positive toxicology test; or
B. upon the birth of the child, the child tested positive for a drug as evidenced by a positive toxicology test; and
2. the mother refused the level of drug treatment recommended by a qualified addictions specialist, as defined in § 5-1201 of this title, or by a physician or psychologist, as defined in the Health Occupations Article;
(iii) the parent subjected the child to:
1. chronic abuse;
2. chronic and life-threatening neglect;
3. sexual abuse; or
4. torture;
(iv) the parent has been convicted, in any state or any court of the United States, of:
1. a crime of violence against:
A. a minor offspring of the parent;
B. the child; or
C. another parent of the child; or
2. aiding or abetting, conspiring, or soliciting to commit a crime described in item 1 of this item; and
(v) the parent has involuntarily lost parental rights to a sibling of the child[.]
In addressing FL § 5-323(d)(3), the court found that "all five of [Mother's] children, including [I.M.] came into care [of the Department] as a result of neglect on the part of [Mother]."