07-24-00076-CV
[…] We overrule the issue.
The standard of review is set forth in In re Commitment of Stoddard, 619 S.W.3d 665, 674-75 (Tex. 2020) and In re Commitment of Delacruz, No. 03-19-00420-CV, 2020 Tex.App. LEXIS 10576, at *3-4 (Tex. App.-Austin Apr. 8, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.). We apply it here.
Next, the legislature provided for the involuntary "long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators." Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.001. Establishing one as such entails proof that 1) the person is a "repeat sexually violent offender" who 2) "suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. at § 841.003(a).