In re A.C.
[…] App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied)). We do not limit our review to a single portion of the representation but examine the totality of the representation to determine counsel's effectiveness. In re K.L., 91 S.W.3d 1, 14 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2002, no pet.).

Predicate Termination Findings

As Mother's first two issues and Frank's second issue, they challenge the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court's findings that termination is warranted under Family Code subsections 161.001(b)(1)(D) and (E). Under these provisions, courts are authorized to terminate parental rights respectively if the parent has "knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of the child" or "engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child." Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(D), (E). Only one predicate finding under section 161.001 is necessary to support a judgment of termination when there is also a finding that termination is in the child's best interest. In re N.G., 577 S.W.3d 230, 232 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam).

Predicate findings under subsections D and E, however, pose significant collateral consequences. See id. at 234-35 (discussing section 161.001(b)(1)(M), which provides that a court may terminate a parent's rights if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent has had their "parent-child relationship terminated with respect to another child based on a finding that the parent's conduct was in violation of Paragraph (D) or (E)."). In light of these consequences, we are required to consider the sufficiency of the evidence pursuant to subsections D or E when raised on appeal. Id. at 235; see also, e.g., In re P.W., 579 S.W.3d 713, 721, 728 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.).