In re A.C.
[…] Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Appellant contends (1) the juvenile court erred by failing to declare his offense to be a misdemeanor or a felony, as required by Welfare and Institutions Code section 702, and (2) this court should review the personnel records relating to Officer Cook to determine whether there were any additional materials that should have been turned over to the defense. We agree with the first point, but not with the second.

I.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that, in a juvenile proceeding, "[i]f the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony.” The unlawful driving or taking of a vehicle (Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a)) is such an offense, known as a “wobbler.” Consequently, the court is required to make “an explicit declaration . . . whether [the] offense would be a felony or a misdemeanor in the case of an adult.”