In re A.B.
[…] Furthermore, either a party or his attorney may enter such an appearance. Id. And, as recognized in Fairley, "a court-appointed attorney who files an answer or seeks affirmative action from the court invokes the court's jurisdiction and thus enters a general appearance on behalf of the client." Id. So, by his counsel having filed an answer without first questioning service or personal jurisdiction, Alleged Father generally appeared. That means he waived his complaint about the sufficiency of service upon and existence of personal jurisdiction over him.

As for complying with section 161.002(b)(2) of the Family Code, the statute permits termination of the "rights of an alleged father . . . if . . . the child is over one year of age at the time the petition for termination . . . is filed, he has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter 160, and after the exercise of due diligence by the petitioner . . . (A) his identity and location are unknown; or (B) his identity is known but he cannot be located[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §161.002(b)(2)(A), (B) (emphasis added). An "alleged father" is a male "who alleges himself to be, or is alleged to be, the genetic father or possible genetic father of a child, but whose paternity has not been determined." Id. at §101.0015(a). Appellant fell within that definition, a fact about which he does not dispute. Nor does he question the evidence admitted at trial revealing that he never registered his paternity regarding AB under Chapter 160 of the Family Code. See id. at § 160.401 (establishing a registry of paternity in the vital statistics unit). His having failed to so register is also fatally problematic.

Again, he focuses on the provision within the statute referring to the Department's obligation to exercise due diligence in discovering his location. Yet, subparagraph c-1 of section 161.002 relieved it of that obligation. That is, since January of 2008, "there is no requirement to identify or locate an alleged father who has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter 160." Id. at §161.002(c-1). Nor need such a father be served with citation either personally or through publication.