In re A.B.
[…] See id. at § 160.401 (establishing a registry of paternity in the vital statistics unit). His having failed to so register is also fatally problematic.

Again, he focuses on the provision within the statute referring to the Department's obligation to exercise due diligence in discovering his location. Yet, subparagraph c-1 of section 161.002 relieved it of that obligation. That is, since January of 2008, "there is no requirement to identify or locate an alleged father who has not registered with the paternity registry under Chapter 160." Id. at §161.002(c-1). Nor need such a father be served with citation either personally or through publication. Id.; see also id. at § 160.404 (stating that "[t]he parental rights of a man alleged to be the father . . . may be terminated without notice as provided by Section 161.002 if the man: (1) did not timely register with the vital statistics unit; and (2) is not entitled to notice under Section 160.402 or 161.002"); In re R.J., 381 S.W.3d 619, 622 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2012, no pet.); In re C.M.D., 287 S.W.3d 510, 513 n.1 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.).