In re A.B.
[…] DISCUSSION

Relying primarily on In re Lauren P. (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 763, appellant contends the order dismissing the dependency petition was an appealable order. According to appellant, as the order was based on insufficiency of the evidence, it was a final order, precluding her from challenging the order in the family law court. Appellant also argues that even dismissals “without prejudice” may be appealable.

It is axiomatic that the scope of a party’s right to appeal, in dependency as in other actions, is a creature of statute. (In re Daniel K. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 661, 666.) Section 395 provides in part that “[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” In a section 300 proceeding, the order entered at the disposition hearing, and most orders entered thereafter, are appealable as orders after judgment. (In re Daniel K., supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at p. 667.)